Regulation Law

1. Privacy policy

Welcome to the Website operated by Current AutomAtion. The Organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of the user of the Website. The Organisation values the trust of its subscribers and all others who work with it, and the Organisation recognises that maintaining your trust requires transparency and accountability in how the Organisation handles your Personal Information. This privacy policy (“Policy”) is incorporated into and is subject to the Organisation’s standard terms and conditions and the general terms relating to the use of the Website. In performing the Organisation’s services in the ordinary course of business, the Organisation may collect, use and disclose Personal Information. Anyone from whom the Organisation collects such information can expect that it will be appropriately and lawfully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent, where this is required by law. This is in line with the general privacy practices of the Organisation. This Policy sets out how the Organisation collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards the Personal Information it processes in the course of its business. DEFINITIONS In this Policy, in addition to the other terms that have been defined in the body of the Policy, the Organisation makes use of the following terms: “Personal Information” means all information which may be considered to be personal in nature or information about an identifiable natural and / or existing juristic person (where applicable) in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECTA”), the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 (“CPA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”); and “User, you, your or yourself” refers to any person who makes use of the Website for any purposes whatsoever, whether or not such use is free of charge or paid for. In addition, unless the contrary is specified, terms that are used in the Policy that are specifically defined in POPIA, are given the meanings ascribed to them in POPIA. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE ORGANISATION COLLECT AND WHY? The Organisation may collect Personal Information in conducting its ordinary business operations, including through the use of its Website. In processing such Personal Information, the Organisation at all times ensures that (i) it complies with the provisions of POPIA, and (ii) such Personal Information is used for legitimate business purposes.

The Organisation does not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent. By submitting your personal information on the website, you authorise Current Autoamtion to send you the information you requested and continue to keep you updated with products/promotions in line of your requirements untill the user/customer OPT OUT. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION The Organisation operates its Website, and conducts its business in general, in accordance with South African legislation. The Organisation considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects. In the event that the Organisation sends Personal Information outside of South Africa (including if such information is hosted offshore), the Organisation will ensure that it takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it complies with all applicable laws in this regard, including POPIA.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All Personal Information retained on the Organisation’s database, including such information obtained through the use of the Website, is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the applicable laws and regulations of South Africa, including those set out in POPIA YOUR

RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to note that you have rights in relation to your Personal Information. You have the right to contact the Organisation at any time to ask the Organisation to: confirm that it holds your Personal Information (at no charge); provide you access to any records containing your Personal Information or a description of the Personal Information that the Organisation hold about you (subject to payment of a prescribed fee); and / or confirm the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your Personal Information (also subject to payment of a prescribed fee). The Organisation’s contact information is as set out in its website. When you make a request regarding your Personal Information, the Organisation will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity. There may be times when the Organisation cannot grant access to your Personal Information, including where granting you access would (i) interfere with the privacy of others, or (ii) result in a breach of confidentiality. The Organisation will always provide you with reasons if this is the case. If you are of the view that any Personal Information that the Organisation holds about you is incorrect in any way, including that it is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, you are allowed to ask the Organisation to correct it. If you believe that any Personal Information that the Organisation holds about you is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained, you can ask the Organisation to destroy or delete it. You may do the same if you think that the Organisation has retained if for longer than necessary, given the purpose. The Organisation will do so unless there are good grounds not to (such as that the Organisation is required to hold it for a period prescribed by any applicable legislation).

It is important, however, to understand that if you withdraw your consent for the Organisation to use some of your Personal Information, it may affect the quality and level of service that the Organisation can provide to you.

Who is collecting information?
The personal information you provide to this site is collected by Current Automation (Pty) Ltd. Current Automation (Pty) Ltd is a company registered in South Africa under Registration number 2015/090551/07, whose registered office is at 16 Staal Street, Kya Sand, Randburg, Johannesburg, South Africa. Current Automation (Pty) Ltd is notified in South Africa under the Data Protection Act 2013. Please be aware that Current Automation (Pty) Ltd has links to other sites which may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those web sites linked to Current Automation (Pty) Ltd are not covered by this privacy statement.

Personal information used by Current Automation
The following information is gathered when you register: Username, Password, Security Password, your name, telephone number, fax number, email address, company name, address, company’s area of business, your primary product interest and how you heard about the site. We may also record some details of how you use the site, such as adverts you click on or products you search for.

In addition, we keep copies of information you submit when you send email feedback to the site, ask a technical question, or report a problem. If you contact Current Automation (Pty) Ltd in writing we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Current Automation (Pty) Ltd may, from time to time, contact you regarding our products. In addition, Current Automation (Pty) Ltd may occasionally send you direct mail about our products and about any news about our company that we feel may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive email messages from Current Automation (Pty) Ltd, simply select un-subscribe on the news letter received from Current Automation (Pty) Ltd.

Information Security
information security is critical to Current Automation’s business. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information. The information gathered on secure computers is stored in a locked down data center.

We use firewalls and other security technology, as well as implement the highest industry standard security practices, to prevent our computers from being accessed by unauthorized persons.

The number of employees involved in the management of the data center that have physical access to these computers is limited and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

We require that any personally identifiable consumer information sent to us by you be encrypted using SSL encryption.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your login ID/password, other sensitive account data and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer and otherwise safeguard the password used to access the Current Automation website.

2. Terms & Conditions

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF SALE CURRENT AUTOMATION (PTY) LTD (CK2015/090551/07)

All orders accepted by Current Automation are subject to the Terms and Conditions of Sale set out below:

(Version updated January 2019)

APPLICABILITY OF THE TERMS & CONDITIONS
Unless otherwise agreed in writing and signed by the Debtor and a duly authorized representative of the Creditor, these Terms & Condition of Sale shall constitute the entire agreement between Current Automation and the Debtor, and all goods sold and/or services are rendered subject to this Agreement only. Any additional or different terms or conditions contained in the Debtor’s order shall be null and void and of no force and effect. No oral deviations and no alterations or additions to this agreement may be affected unless agreed to by all parties in writing.

DEFINITIONS
“DEBTOR” means any person or persons at whose request or on whose behalf or in respect of whom Current Automation undertakes any business.

“CREDITOR” means Current Automation (Propriety) Limited, Registration number 2015/090551/07.

PAYMENT
If Current Automation has not granted credit to the Debtor, payment terms are cash or credit card with order.

If credit has been granted, on acceptance of a Debtors order and where Debtor is still within their credit limit and terms, Current Automation (Pty) Ltd will issue the Debtor with an original and valid tax invoice. All amounts are payable within 30 (thirty) days from date of statement or last day of the month, during which the goods are purchased.

For cash orders payment needs to reflect in Current Automation’s bank account before an order will be released.

Product and Availability Information
Current Automation (Pty) Ltd reserves the right, without prior notice, to discontinue any product or to make design changes as part of its continuous programme of product improvement, or to assist product availability. The most up to date information on the availability and design of the products of Current Automation (Pty) Ltd are available on the Current Automation website.

Unless otherwise confirmed in writing, nothing on the Current Automation website is to be taken as a representation of the source of origin, manufacture, or production of the products or any part of them.

PRICES
The prices are based on the cost to the Creditor, at the date on which the contract (Purchase order) between the Debtor and the Creditor is concluded, of carrying out its obligation under such contract (Purchase order), which includes, inter alia: –

the cost to Current Automation of acquiring the material and the cost of la
bour and freight;
the cost of purchasing foreign currency to pay for the importation
of the material;
import duties, government impost, levies and other charges.

If, after the date of receipt of the contract (Purchase order) between the Creditor and the Debtor, of where stock needs to be specifically imported, and there is an unfavourable change in the relevant foreign currency exchange rate of more than 3% from the quoted price, resulting in an increased cost to the Creditor in supplying the goods and/or rendering the services in question, then Current Automation shall, on 7 (seven) days’ notice in writing to the Debtor, be entitled to adjust its price by the amount of such increase.

Any relaxation or indulgence which may be granted at any stage by the Creditor to the Debtor shall not be deemed to be a novation of these terms and conditions or a waiver of any of the Creditor’s rights.

Unless otherwise stipulated, all prices are exclusive of VAT and delivery costs to Debtor.

In the event of a price dispute on the TAX Invoice, in reference to the quoted price received by the Debtor from the Creditor, the Debtor needs to notify the Creditor in writing within 7 (Seven) days from date of the receipt of the goods.

The Creditor shall at its sole and absolute discretion award sales adjustments, “cash payment” discounts or any other incentives from time to time, but no such adjustments, discounts or incentives shall be presumed at any stage or by reason of any course of dealings be deemed to be a term & condition of trade of the Creditor and the latter shall not be deemed to be bound thereto. Once any amount becomes overdue, any adjustment or discount granted shall be deemed not have been granted and the amount on which the adjustment or discount was granted shall be the amount due.

The Debtor agrees that in the event of any portion of the invoiced indebtedness being disputed, the Debtor will forthwith pay the undisputed portion of such indebtedness according to the agreed “terms & conditions of trade” as agreed and confirmed.

DELIVERY AND RISK
Upon delivery of goods ordered by or on behalf of the Debtor, the latter shall, by signature of duly authorized employee or courier of the Debtor-having been appended to the delivery documents (invoice or delivery note), be deemed to have received all the goods reflected within, in good order and condition.

Unless the Debtor reports in writing an incomplete or short delivery to the Creditor within 3 (three) days upon the receipt of collection or delivery, the Debtor shall bear the onus of proving the contrary in the event of any subsequent dispute in regard thereto.

The aforesaid signature of any party purporting to accept delivery of goods as aforesaid shall be conclusively deemed to be the signature of a duly authorized representative of the Debtor. The provisions of this clause shall not be construed as imposing on the Creditor any obligation to tender any proof whatsoever in addition to tendering in evidence any certificate or other document other than the documents mentioned in this clause.

Where the Debtor requests that delivery be suspended or delayed to a date later than that originally requested, the Creditor shall be entitled to charge the Debtor a reasonable fee for the storage of such goods. Delay in delivery does not constitute delay in payment.

The Creditor is entitled to withhold delivery of goods if the Debtor has not made payment of the amounts due in respect of previous orders.

If the Debtor requires the Creditor or any of its agents to effect deliveries on any private property; whether of the Debtor’s or any other property; the Debtor shall send the request to the Creditor in writing and shall assume full responsibility and waive any claims for damages and indemnifies the Creditor in respect of any claims for any damages in effecting any such deliveries.

Governing law and jurisdiction 
These Terms and Conditions and our relationship and/or any dispute arising from or in connection with these Terms and Conditions shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa. Your continued use of the Website will constitute your consent and submission to the jurisdiction of the South African courts regarding all proceedings, transactions, applications or the like instituted by either party against the other, arising from any of these Terms and Conditions.

In the event of any dispute arising between you and Current Automation (Pty) Ltd, you hereby consent to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the High Court of the Republic of South Africa (Gauteng Division) notwithstanding that the quantum in the action or proceedings may otherwise fall below the monetary jurisdiction of that court.

Limitation of liability
Current Automation (Pty) Ltd cannot be held liable for any inaccurate information published on the Website and/or any incorrect prices displayed on the Website, save where such liability arises from the gross negligence or willful misconduct of Current Automation (Pty) Ltd employees. You are encouraged to contact us to report any possible malfunctions or errors by e-mail (ca@rectifier.co.za) or telephone (011-462-4253).

Current Automation (Pty) Ltd shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential loss or damages which may arise from your use of, or reliance upon, the website or the content contained in the website.

You hereby indemnify Current Automation (Pty) Ltd against any loss, claim or damage which may be suffered by yourself or any third party arising in any way from your use of this website and/or any linked third-party website.

Warranty Terms and Conditions
Please see Return and Refund Policy

Current Automation recommends that you keep your original product packaging if possible. In the unlikely event that you require a warranty repair and you do not have the original packaging, you will bear the responsibility for safely packaging your Product for transport to Current Automation Head Office, 16 Staal Street, Kya Sands, Randburg, Gauteng 2163 and in the case of a warranty replacement bear the responsibility of collecting warranty replacement goods.

The warranties and product support set out in these Terms and Conditions are provided by Current Automation (Pty) Ltd irrespective of:

the identification of the manufacturer of the Product;
whether or not the manufacturer has provided its own warranties or product support in relation to the Product.

The standard Warranty period is 12 months from date of Invoice.

Current Automation will honour all products purchased from Current Automation, subject to the conditions mentioned in below warranty guidelines. Products with warranties greater than 1 year will be returned to the supplier and all cost involved will be for the consumer.

Warranty Guidelines
What is and what is not warrantied.

Warranty approval will only be established by our service departments. The unit needs to be booked in and tested at our internal repair centre. Follow up report will specify if the product qualifies for a warranty replacement or not.  Use guide line below for exclusions on warranty claims.

The following instances are not covered under warranty:

Water damage: the unit needs to be inspected internally and externally.

Presence of dirt and soot inside the unit: Soot is the biggest culprit, as it contains carbon which conducts electricity and will cause damage.

Reverse polarity: Reverse polarity is when the negative battery cable is connected to the positive Multi terminal and vice versa. In general, this is not purposefully mixing the cables, but reverse polarity is caused by a wiring mistake or wrongly labelled cables. Reverse polarity can usually only be detected by a repair agent.

Lightning strikes and power surges: Lightning strikes and power surges are not always evident. This can usually only be detected by a repair agent. But in most cases the customer will tell you about it, or more electrical devices broke down at the same time.

Insects and other pests: even mice can get into the unit and cause a short circuit sometimes even inside the unit. In most cases they are visible after opening the unit and when closely inspecting inside.

Age of unit: Any unit older than 1 year from date of invoice does not fall under warranty. In a few cases we can decide to cover older units under warranty, but only after communication with the service department. In these cases, the service department can sometimes offer a replacement unit at a discounted price or a repair cost.

Mechanical damage: can be anything from clearly dented cases, to accidental holes drilled into the units casing, straight through an essential internal part. Another item that gets easily damaged is the AC and DC connectors. The bolts and screws that make up these connectors are made of copper and can break when excessive force is applied when tightening.

A product that has been modified to alter functionality or capability without written permission from Current Automation, including but not limited to installation of the product to software programming to changing of the AC and DC connections.

Damage caused by services performed by anyone who is not a representative of Current Automation.

If any serial number has been removed or defaced from the product, Warranty is void.

Damaged caused by operating the product outside any guidelines published for use.

In the event of damage arising during transportation, installation or while moving the Product, by the customer or their transportation service, this will not be considered a warranty claim.

Written Description and Photos of installation and application will be required from the customer.

3. Cookies and Web Beacons

Current Automation does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

  • Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on currentautomation.co.za domains
  • Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to Current Automation and other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on Current Automation send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

Current Automation has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Current Automation privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.